Reviewed · WINE TOURS

Solvang Wine & True Crime

★ 5.0 · 84 reviews 2 hours (approx.) From $120 Operated by The Haunt Ghost Tours · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Solvang looks like a cheerful Danish postcard by day. After dark, this small village takes a stranger turn, with true crime stories, ghost lore, a slasher-themed wine bar, tiki drinks, and karaoke folded into one walking tour. I like the small group of no more than 12 and the way the tour gets you into three unusual local drinking spots instead of keeping you in one tasting room. The mix of wine and storytelling also makes the town feel less like a collection of windmills and pastry shops.

I especially like that your $120 includes three wines, a wine cocktail, and a champagne toast, rather than leaving you to pay separately at each stop. Guides such as Ryan, John, Megan, and Mike have brought plenty of warmth and humor to the experience. The main thing to consider is that this is a drinking tour, not a full meal, and one stop serves a strong cocktail instead of another straight wine tasting.

Key points to know before you book

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Key points to know before you book

  • Three distinct drinking stops: Taste local wines at Final Girl Wines, try a wine tiki cocktail at High Roller Tiki Lounge, and finish at Cali Love Wine.
  • True crime after dark: Hear stories tied to Solvang and walk past several historic village locations with a darker side.
  • Small-group format: The tour accepts a maximum of 12 people, which gives the guide room to tell stories and keep the group together.
  • Drinks are included: The $120 price covers three wines, one wine cocktail, and a champagne toast.
  • A social finish: Cali Love Wine includes karaoke, so the evening can end with singing rather than a quiet tasting.
  • Plan for walking and weather: The experience takes place outdoors between stops and may be canceled for poor weather.

Why Solvang makes an unusual true crime setting

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Why Solvang makes an unusual true crime setting

Solvang is built for daytime sightseeing. Danish-style buildings, wooden windmills, old-fashioned shops, bakeries, clogs, and motorcycle displays give the town a playful look. That makes the shift into ghost stories and murder tales all the more effective.

The tour uses the historic core as its backdrop. You walk past several recognizable Solvang landmarks, including the Danish windmill, the outdoor theater modeled after a Shakespearean stage, an antique shop, and the large Danish clog outside a family-run shoe store. These are not simply photo stops. They give the guide fixed points around town from which to explain local lore and darker stories.

I like this approach because you are not just sitting in a room listening to crime stories. You are moving through the town at night, seeing familiar places in a different light. The atmosphere comes from the contrast between Solvang’s tidy Danish design and the unsettling tales attached to the evening.

The stories also seem to be a major part of the experience. Ryan has been praised for pulling a group of strangers into the same conversation, while John has been singled out for clear explanations and easygoing storytelling. Megan has handled groups with different walking needs while keeping the evening lively, and Mike has brought a more theatrical energy to the tour.

Guide quality matters here. The wine is only one part of the package. A flat delivery would make the walk feel ordinary, but an animated storyteller can turn a windmill, theater, or shopfront into part of the tale. The guide assigned to your date may vary, so you should expect the same basic format rather than one specific personality.

More Ghost & True Crime Tours in Santa Barbara

Final Girl Wines starts the evening with a theme

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Final Girl Wines starts the evening with a theme

The first stop is Final Girl Wines, a slasher-themed wine bar on Mission Drive. You meet at Chomp, at 1693 Mission Dr, and spend about 30 minutes here.

This is a clever opening. Instead of starting with a standard tasting room, the tour begins in a place that sets the mood right away. The slasher theme gives the true crime angle a bit of dark humor without asking you to take the evening too seriously.

You receive three local wine tastings here. That gives you a proper introduction to the wine side of the tour before the evening moves into cocktails and storytelling. The exact wines can vary, so it is best to think of this as a guided sample rather than a formal lesson in Santa Barbara wine production.

I would pay attention to the guide’s descriptions at this stop. The strongest part of the evening is the link between each venue and the tale being told along the way. The group has time to taste, ask questions, and settle into the unusual tone of the tour.

This is also a good point to decide how much you want to drink. The tour includes several pours over two hours, and the cocktail later in the evening may be strong. Sip slowly, drink water when you can, and do not arrive expecting the wine to replace dinner.

High Roller Tiki Lounge breaks up the darker mood

After Final Girl Wines, the group heads to High Roller Tiki Lounge for roughly 30 minutes. The unusual feature here is a wine tiki cocktail.

Wine and tiki drinks are not the pairing most people expect in Solvang. That surprise is part of the appeal. This stop changes the pace and keeps the evening from becoming a string of similar wine pours. The bar’s funky setting also gives the tour a playful break from the ghost and crime material.

You should know that this drink is not simply another glass of wine. One person in the supplied feedback found the cocktail stronger than expected and had anticipated another wine tasting. That is useful information. If you prefer lighter drinks, ask about the pour and take your time.

The cocktail stop may be the most memorable part of the tour for you if you like oddball bars and creative drinks. If your goal is a serious wine education, it may feel like a detour. This tour is better understood as a night out built around wine, not a traditional winery visit.

I also like the order. The first venue establishes the wine and slasher theme, then the tiki lounge loosens things up before the walking stories continue. You get variety without having to plan three separate reservations.

The walking route turns familiar landmarks eerie

Solvang Wine & True Crime - The walking route turns familiar landmarks eerie

Between the bars, your guide leads you through Solvang’s historic center. The route includes several creepy locations, though the supplied details do not assign a separate tasting or fixed stop time to each one.

You will walk near the town’s collection of historic motorcycles, pass the outdoor theater, and stop for photos near the iconic Danish windmill. You will also walk by a charming antique shop and the large Danish clog outside a family-run shoe store.

These landmarks are useful for more than photographs. They help you get your bearings in Solvang and show you parts of the town you might skip on a normal daytime stroll. The guide uses the setting to discuss hauntings, crime, and local stories, giving the familiar streets a more dramatic edge.

The walking is part of the price, but it also affects comfort. Wear shoes you can manage on town sidewalks and plan to stay with the group. The tour lasts about two hours, with the three main venues taking about 30 minutes each, so the walking sections fill in the remaining time.

The experience requires good weather. If rain or other poor conditions cancel the tour, you are offered another date or a full refund. That policy is helpful, but the non-weather cancellation policy is strict: once booked, the experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.

Cali Love Wine ends with karaoke and a champagne toast

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Cali Love Wine ends with karaoke and a champagne toast

The final scheduled stop is Cali Love Wine at 1651 Copenhagen Dr. This is where the tour finishes, and the setting is more energetic than a quiet tasting room because karaoke is part of the atmosphere.

The evening includes a champagne toast, along with the other drinks covered in the price. The exact placement of the toast is not specified, but you should expect it as part of the overall tasting package.

Ending at Cali Love makes sense for a social group. You have already heard the stories and walked through town, so the final stop gives you room to relax, sing, and keep the evening going. Some people will love that the tour ends with a chance to participate. Others may prefer a calm final pour and conversation.

You do not need to be a karaoke singer to enjoy this stop, but you should be comfortable with a livelier bar setting. If you want to leave right after the last story, remember that the tour ends here rather than returning you to the starting point.

The meeting point and ending point are different. You begin at Chomp on Mission Drive and finish at Cali Love Wine on Copenhagen Drive. Both are in Solvang, and the tour is near public transportation, but you should plan your return from the final bar rather than from the starting location.

How the $120 price holds up

Solvang Wine & True Crime - How the $120 price holds up

At $120 per person, this is not a cheap bar crawl. It is also more than a basic wine tasting, because the fee covers a guide, a walking tour, three wines, a wine cocktail, and a champagne toast across three locations.

I think the value depends on how you use the evening. If you would already pay for several drinks, a true crime walk, and a local guide, the price is easier to justify. You are paying for the route and the organization as much as for the alcohol.

The small group helps. With a maximum of 12 people, the guide can keep the walking route orderly and respond to questions without shouting across a large crowd. It also gives the evening a more social feel. Ryan has been especially good at helping strangers connect, while John’s friendly style has made the stories easy to follow.

The price is less appealing if you want a serious tasting focused on vineyard details, varietals, or production methods. The experience has a wine expert and storyteller guide, but the subject matter is deliberately broad. You get local wine, spooky tales, cocktails, landmarks, and bar atmosphere in one package.

Keep dinner separate. The tour includes alcohol, not a meal. One direct tip from the experience is simple: eat before you go. That is especially important because the second bar serves a strong drink and the evening continues with more tasting.

Who will enjoy this evening most

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Who will enjoy this evening most

I would recommend this tour to adults who like a mix of local stories, unusual bars, and light scares. It suits couples, friends, and families traveling together, as long as everyone is at least 21 and has valid identification.

True crime fans should find plenty to like, but you do not need to be an expert in the subject. The guide does the storytelling, and the town provides the setting. The tone appears to be entertaining rather than grim, with humor, drinks, and social stops keeping the material from becoming too heavy.

It also works well for someone seeing Solvang for the first time. You will pass the windmill, theater, antique shop, motorcycles, and clog, but you will see them during an evening route rather than a standard daytime walk. If you have already visited Solvang, the crime and ghost angle gives you a new way to read the town.

I would hesitate to book it for anyone under 21, anyone who dislikes alcohol-centered outings, or anyone seeking a quiet, scholarly tour. The karaoke stop may not suit a person who wants a subdued ending. The route also requires enough mobility for walking between locations, although Megan has been attentive to people with mobility concerns.

Practical details that affect your decision

Solvang Wine & True Crime - Practical details that affect your decision

The tour is offered in English and uses a mobile ticket. Confirmation arrives when you book, and the maximum group size is 12.

The age rule is firm. You must be 21 or older and carry valid ID. Since this is a walking drinking tour, arrange a safe way back from Cali Love Wine and do not plan to drive after the tastings.

The activity is booked an average of 18 days ahead. That does not guarantee every date sells out, but it is a useful signal to reserve before your Solvang visit rather than waiting until the last evening.

The tour needs a minimum number of people to operate. If that minimum is not reached, you are offered another date or experience, or a full refund. Poor weather receives the same choice. For every other cancellation or amendment, the amount paid is not refunded.

Bring comfortable shoes, a charged phone for the mobile ticket, and a layer for the evening. Solvang’s historic center is easy to explore on foot, but you will be outside between bars. Eat before arrival and pace yourself, especially at High Roller Tiki Lounge.

Should you book Solvang Wine & True Crime?

Book it if you want a social night with wine, oddball bars, local landmarks, and true crime stories. The tour’s best feature is its variety. Final Girl Wines sets a playful horror tone, High Roller adds an unexpected wine cocktail, the walking route reveals Solvang’s darker side, and Cali Love ends the night with karaoke and a toast.

Skip it if you want a formal winery tour, a full dinner, or a quiet ghost walk without drinking. At $120, the experience makes the most sense when you value the guide, the small group, and the carefully connected evening more than the number of ounces in each glass.

For the right audience, this is a smart way to see Solvang after sunset. Eat first, expect the cocktail to be strong, wear good shoes, and leave room for a little singing at the end.

FAQ

How long does Solvang Wine & True Crime last?

The tour lasts approximately two hours.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $120 per person.

What drinks are included?

The package includes tastings of three wines, one wine cocktail, and a champagne toast.

Where does the tour begin?

The tour begins at Chomp, located at 1693 Mission Dr, Solvang, California 93463.

Where does the tour end?

The tour ends at Cali Love Wine, located at 1651 Copenhagen Dr, Solvang, California 93463.

What places does the tour visit?

The main venues are Final Girl Wines, High Roller Tiki Lounge, and Cali Love Wine. The walk also passes several historic locations in Solvang’s central village.

Is karaoke part of the tour?

Yes. Cali Love Wine, the final stop, includes karaoke.

What age do you have to be?

You must be at least 21 years old and have valid identification.

How many people can join the tour?

The activity has a maximum of 12 participants.

What happens if bad weather cancels the tour?

You are offered a different date or a full refund if poor weather causes the cancellation. A different date, experience, or full refund is also offered if the minimum number of participants is not reached.

More like this

Wine Tours, compared.

The full Wine Tours list →
Temecula Valley Wine Tour with Tastings & Lunch Included
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 686 reviews· from $109

Temecula Valley Wine Tour with Tastings & Lunch Included

Read our review →
Small-Group Wine Tour to Private Locations in Santa Barbara
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 281 reviews· from $235

Small-Group Wine Tour to Private Locations in Santa Barbara

Read our review →
Authentic Cable Car Wine Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 257 reviews· from $110

Authentic Cable Car Wine Tour

Read our review →
Sunrise Hot Air Balloon Flight over the Temecula Wine Country
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 256 reviews· from $179

Sunrise Hot Air Balloon Flight over the Temecula Wine Country

Read our review →
Santa Ynez Wine Tour (All-Inclusive)
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 208 reviews· from $239

Santa Ynez Wine Tour (All-Inclusive)

Read our review →
Santa Barbara Vineyard to Table Taste Tour by E-Bike
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 157 reviews· from $199

Santa Barbara Vineyard to Table Taste Tour by E-Bike

Read our review →
Santa Barbara Small-Group Wine Tour to Private Estates & Wineries
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 145 reviews· from $235

Santa Barbara Small-Group Wine Tour to Private Estates & Wineries

Read our review →
Solvang Santa Ynez Valley Small Group All-Inclusive Wine Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 138 reviews· from $195

Solvang Santa Ynez Valley Small Group All-Inclusive Wine Tour

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Explore Los Angeles

Pick a coastline, a canyon or a back lot.